City Tacos's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

City Tacos

4.5
  • Tacos
  • La Mesa, CA

About this business

RestaurantsTacos

Location details

8325 La Mesa Blvd, La Mesa, CA, 91942, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon11:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Tue11:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Wed11:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Thu11:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Fri11:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Sat11:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Sun11:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
4.51,622 reviews
Select a rating
Grr Izzly's profile image
Grr Izzly 
3 months ago

Stopped by for a quick bite. The menu was not like every other taco shop, it's a smaller menu offering some familiar items with their own spin on them. Very unique. The Chile relleno was very tasty though much smaller than what you would get anywhere else. The menu items are small a-la-carte serving sizes with no sides included, which is fine. This will be reflected in the price. I ordered a second item and was impressed at the taste and quality of the food. Staff was limited on my visit. The salsa was deliciously spicy, the... read more

Tim Drum's profile image
Tim Drum 
5 months ago

City Tacos in La Mesa is one of our favorite taco spots in San Diego. Always fresh, super flavorful, and just looks so good every time. We got the pescado, chile relleno, carne asada, and a few others, plus a beer and hibiscus tea! everything was 👌😘 Great vibe, outdoor seating in the front and back, really easy, chill atmosphere. And for how high-quality the food is, the prices are great. Highly recommend. 

Angie Diaz's profile image
Angie Diaz 
4 months ago

I recently came to La Mesa for a record store event across the street and I saw this taco restaurant. I decided to come for some food and drinks while I wait. The corn got my attention right away! I thought it was fairly priced at $5. It was pretty good but I wish they would’ve added more of the ingredients, there was missing some. The taco was okay. Unfortunately they ran out of agua fresca so I got a soda and I like that it was all glass soda bottles. They have bathrooms in the establishment which is always a plus! 

G R's profile image
G R 
6 months ago

Man! Super impressed with this place! Some of the best tacos i've ever had. They are tacos with a pizzazz and fusion. My wife love me the pescado taco add included some kind of berry sauce and a strawberry in it.... I didn't think it would be that great but it was amazing. The quesadillas the corn all of it! Even my carne asada taco was on steroids. Well definitely visit again. 

steve moses's profile image
steve moses 
8 months ago

Very interesting taco choices. The fish tacos were very salty. Otherwise, everything else we tried was excellent. We will be back for more. Dog friendly. 

Frequently asked questions about City Tacos

How is City Tacos rated?

City Tacos has a 4.5 star rating with 1,622 reviews. 

When is City Tacos open?

City Tacos is open now. It will close at 10:00 p.m.